Pages

Thursday, January 31, 2013

More creativity to report!

OK, here's more additions to the book. It is getting rather thick, so I have to switch to larger binder rings!

Love this chipboard swirl. Sprayed it with some kind of paint that was on my (messy) table. Then stamped and heat embossed with clear powder. I rubbed Ranger's Shabby Shutters Distress Ink pad on it and swiped it from the embossed areas. I really like the texture it gives. Love music paper!

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

New journal page

I worked on another page last night. It sure is helping to have all the supplies out constantly. I can work on this a little at a time. Yay for me!

Decorative paper, sticker, burlap, music paper, book paper, magnetic number, dimensional paint.  I think next up needs to be another stitched envelope...probably using Kraft colored cardstock with a fancy flap and fastener.


Here's a few other pages I did a few days ago...

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Tool time!

Today I'm highlighting a few tools that I love.

First, the Crop-A-Dile. This is one FAB punch and eyelet setter. It punches paper, chipboard and fabric books like "buttah". Well, I don't really take great care with my tools...I use and abuse them. So when my CAD was feeling sticky (because I'm sure I've punched through adhesive one too many times), I attacked it with the tried and true fixer of (almost) everything, WD-40!


 Just spray WD-40 in the spring and then punch through paper a few times to clean it a bit. The result? Good as new!

Next up is the White Souffle Pen by Sakura. Now, the best thing, I feel, about this pen is the fact that it writes superbly on dark paper. I am making a journal with all black pages. Enter the white Souffle pen.
Now, you might be fooled as you begin to write with is as it looks rather milky as it comes out of the pen.
As you can see in the photo above, I wrote from left to right.  The white dots at the left...the ones that are dried now...are opaque white where the dots at the right...which I wrote last...are milky and almost transparent.

The final result? Beautiful opaque white dots on my black cardstock page. You must get these pens!





Wednesday, January 23, 2013

I'm a guest designer/blogger today!

Today I'm a guest designer/blogger on the blog, Use Every Stamp 2013

 
I've shared a mini tutorial on using your stamps and stamping ink on fabric. There's also a giveaway to my new online class, Fabric-ations

 
Hurry, as the drawing ends midnight Friday Jan 25th. I'll pick a random name on Saturday Jan 26th. Class begins Tuesday Jan 29th. :-)

Monday, January 21, 2013

2013 Resolution: Mixed Media Journal

Even though I reeaaallllllyyy hate making new years resolutions, I'm joining in the challenge at Use Every Stamp 2013. Even though I don't have that many stamps my plan is to use up my paper and cardstock...and I'll throw in a few stamps here and there. ;-)

I was a scrapbooking consultant with a now defunct company and still have quite an inventory. Cardstock, paper, kits, embellishments...you name it and I probably have it...and not just one, but multiples! UGH!

So here's to the beginning of a year-long challenge to use up my stuff. Happily, I had a pretty creative day yesterday. Here's a few pages in a small mixed media journal I'm making. Maybe to sell, maybe for a gift...not sure just yet.

The book is about 5" x 7". All pages are black cardstock. I'll be decorating the cover, but haven't done that yet. Cover is 7gypsies board book cover, similar to this.  Papers are from Echo Park "For The Record".

First up is an envelope I machine stitched at the sides and added a little tape measure twill for the flap.

The opposite side of the envie. The book paper says "...so I played alone. My greatest longing was for a pony."


This page has a stitched piece of watercolor paper, ribbon and patterned paper trim.

Next up is another page with cardstock and a little birdie with a bling crown.


I sprayed a doily with "Sprinklers" by October Afternoon. The color is Red Wagon from the 5 & Dime collection. I LOVE this. I am thinking I will adhere it to another paper.  It's on cardstock, but needs to be a bit more firm. I may stitch it with black thread onto...maybe a grid paper?

The last page(so far!) is green grid, black seam binding at the top, black safety pin with silver charm that says "follow your dreams". The tag reads, "Tomorrow is another day."

Yay for me!

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Today is brought to you by the color RED!

So my mixed media canvas now has a red wash.

 
I like it much better. I may also tighten the color palette and not have such disparate items on the hearts (see last blog post).



Today, I'm playing around with a new watercolor set and also some Texture Magic with a stencil by DreamWeaver Stencils.



I began by painting the background on canvas paper with red acrylic paint and layered the medium over the stencil with a palette knife. It's got the consistency of frosting...almost good enough to eat! ;-)

Letting it dry then the real magic begins!


Tuesday, January 15, 2013

When things go seriously wrong!!

Life isn't all sunshine and roses...I hate to burst your bubble if you thought so. ;-) My mixed media canvas (see post below) didn't turn out as planned. In fact, I think it looks rather horrible. :-(  So I've been mulling over my options.  Add color to the background? Tighten the color palette? What to do...what to do?  I pulled it from the class...just in time as I now have students enrolled! I will still show it as an example even if not a specific project for class. I do love my original idea.

Here's where I'm at:  10" x 10" stretched canvas, collaged and painted; blue jean hearts; a multitude of "stuff" on top. Nothing is glued down.


So as I try to "fix" this I'll share my process with you. If you have any ideas, please share with me. Two or more brains are much better than one. :-)


Sunday, January 13, 2013

Online class sneak peek!

Here's a sneak peek for my new online class, "Fabric-ations" at My Creative Classroom.


Yep, I know...you don't see any fabric. Well, this is one of the first steps for a mixed media canvas we'll be making in class. I will be a beauty! In this class students will learn so much about fabric and how to use it successfully in your crafting. We'll learn about and use fabric stiffeners, fabric adhesives and fusibles...what? you don't know what fusible is? ;-) Come join me for a very crafty, informative three weeks.

Friday, January 11, 2013

In progress...

Working on revising one of my online classes at My Creative Classroom for the Spring semester. I love doing videos but there's a lot of prep. I do have a crafting studio (the dining room!) but I end up taking over the kitchen, too, sometimes. My husband says all my crap things are migrating. :-)


I'm not totally sure that the articulating arm on my camera is on correctly, but it works!

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Will you take the challenge?

With a new year usually comes resolutions. I personally HATE resolutions and try almost never to make them. I don't need to feel like a failure with one more thing. (every feel like that?)

But I do like a good challenge. Jeri Parks, founder of My Creative Classroom is issuing a new challenge for 2013...Use Every Stamp. She's started a blog and a free class at My Creative Classroom to help her and us along the way.  (You have to sign up for the MCC newsletter in order to receive the entrance code for the class).

The challenge? To use at least one stamp out of every stamp set she owns. This year Jeri will create some kind of item - tag, card, etc. from every stamp set she owns...AND she's "not allowed" to buy any more stamps this year. So I ask you, will you take the challenge, too?


I personally don't have a fetish for stamps.  I sold most of my stamp sets probably about 5 years ago. I really don't have that many...although they can all fit in a three drawer rolling cart. That doesn't include my foam stamps, which I have just as many. OK, OK, I have some but not a lot. Now if you were asking about paper or adhesives I'd have to blush and change the subject. But in any case, I will be joining the challenge and using my stamps this year, too. In fact, I'll be a guest blogger this month. :-)


Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Bring in 2013!

Happy New Year!  I so hope you've had a safe and happy holiday. I took down all of the many holiday decorations today and vacuumed up mountains of pine needles. Since quite a few things I made specifically for Christmas came down I just couldn't put the same old stuff back up. I had to decorate again. I have sooo much paper that it is not funny...I really need to purge some of my stuff, but until I do I used a bit of it to create on top of ugly, faded pictures that are hung on the porch walls. It is a large screened porch for the pool with room enough for great parties. But in the hot Florida sun anything out there gets dirty and faded.

Now I do realize that we haven't even gotten any winter weather in Orlando...it is probably high 70's today and it's Jan 2nd! But I am ready for summer;-) So here's some of my newly decorated porch pictures:


Made with October Afternoon Seaside Collection Kit. I love the old advertisements.